Is HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semisweet chips offer a balanced cocoa flavor with a smooth, meltable texture; reviewers note consistent size and even melting. Commonly used in cookies, brownies and other baking or for melting and dipping. Customers report reliable performance and value, with occasional softened or misshapen pieces after shipping, especially in warm weather.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin)

Check HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Love chocolate but...

These were a pantry staple, especially for baking. I now have to limit this as it is a high FODMAP for me if more than a few eaten.

pantry stapletasty
lin123•Feb 4, 2021

Where to buy

HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping