Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips are a popular choice among consumers for their high quality and delicious taste. These chips are made with semi sweet chocolate and are gluten-free, kosher certified, and free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. Packaged in 12-ounce bags, they are well-loved for both snacking and baking purposes. Customers appreciate the excellent packaging and the versatility of these chocolate chips.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips are a popular choice among consumers for their high quality and delicious taste. These chips are made with semi sweet chocolate and are gluten-free, kosher certified, and free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. Packaged in 12-ounce bags, they are well-loved for both snacking and baking purposes. Customers appreciate the excellent packaging and the versatility of these chocolate chips.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavour)
Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


