Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

Description
Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips are a popular choice among consumers for their high quality and delicious taste. These chips are made with semi sweet chocolate and are gluten-free, kosher certified, and free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. Packaged in 12-ounce bags, they are well-loved for both snacking and baking purposes. Customers appreciate the excellent packaging and the versatility of these chocolate chips.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips are a popular choice among consumers for their high quality and delicious taste. These chips are made with semi sweet chocolate and are gluten-free, kosher certified, and free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. Packaged in 12-ounce bags, they are well-loved for both snacking and baking purposes. Customers appreciate the excellent packaging and the versatility of these chocolate chips.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavour)
Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


