Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • fibre

fibre

Dietitian note

Fiber could be derived from a variety of sources, including oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free or specifies a different cereal grain for the bran, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, mildly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, slightly firm bite that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers note dependable flavor and melt texture, easy baking performance, with occasional reports of clumping or size variability and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Sugars, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Semi-sweet Chocolate [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingCooking