Is HERSHEY'S Chocolate Assorted Miniatures, 40oz (Krackel, Mr. Goodbar, Special Dark) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cocoa processed with alkali, whey
- whey
- milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- nonfat milk
- chocolate
cocoa processed with alkali, whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Lactose (Milk), Crisp Rice, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of : Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Malt
Check HERSHEY'S Chocolate Assorted Miniatures, 40oz (Krackel, Mr. Goodbar, Special Dark) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S Chocolate Assorted Miniatures, 40oz (Krackel, Mr. Goodbar, Special Dark) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Syrup
Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S Chocolate Assorted Miniatures, 40oz (Krackel, Mr. Goodbar, Special Dark) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


