Is HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures (Hershey's, Krackel, Mr Goodbar, Special Dark), 25 Pound Bulk Candy Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cocoa processed with alkali, lactose
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Milk Fat, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Salt, Artificial Flavor
Check HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures (Hershey's, Krackel, Mr Goodbar, Special Dark), 25 Pound Bulk Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures (Hershey's, Krackel, Mr Goodbar, Special Dark), 25 Pound Bulk Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Syrup
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Bar Assortment, Miniatures (Hershey's, Krackel, Mr Goodbar, Special Dark), 25 Pound Bulk Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


