Is HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Kisses, Hugs, 12 Ounce Bag (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose milk
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
lactose milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter: Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Palm Kernel, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Kisses, Hugs, 12 Ounce Bag (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Kisses, Hugs, 12 Ounce Bag (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S Chocolate Candy Kisses, Hugs, 12 Ounce Bag (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


