Is HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar)

Check HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingMeal Prep