Is HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
  • milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali

soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar)

Check HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Chocolate Chips Sugar Free - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingMeal Prep