Is Hershey's Chocolate Delight Iced Coffee Milk & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coffee ( Filtered Water, Coffee), Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gellan Gum. Contains: Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Hershey's Chocolate Delight Iced Coffee Milk & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chocolate Delight Iced Coffee Milk & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Hershey's Chocolate Delight Iced Coffee Milk & Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


