Is HERSHEYS Chocolate Nuggets Classic Bag Dark Chocolate With Almonds - 10.56 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk
Check HERSHEYS Chocolate Nuggets Classic Bag Dark Chocolate With Almonds - 10.56 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEYS Chocolate Nuggets Classic Bag Dark Chocolate With Almonds - 10.56 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Where to buy
HERSHEYS Chocolate Nuggets Classic Bag Dark Chocolate With Almonds - 10.56 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Nugget


