Is Hershey's Chocolate Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • anhydrous dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Citric Acid and TBHQ Added To Preserve Freshness, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Hershey's Chocolate Pudding against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Chocolate Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go