Is Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, rippled texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a toast topping, dessert drizzle, baking add-in, or fruit dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy-to-use packaging, and family appeal, while occasional comments mention stickiness and mess during application and favorable price perceptions for casual use.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, rippled texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a toast topping, dessert drizzle, baking add-in, or fruit dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy-to-use packaging, and family appeal, while occasional comments mention stickiness and mess during application and favorable price perceptions for casual use.
Ingredients
FRESH MILK, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (7%), MILK SOLIDS, COCOA SOLIDS (2.5%), MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIERS (422, 477, 471), COLOURS (BEET RED, CARAMEL III, VEGETABLE CARBON), THICKENERS (1442, GUAR GUM, PROCESSED EUCHEUMA SEAWEED, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).
Check Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


