Is Hershey's, Chocolate Standard Bars Candy Variety Pack, 18 Ct. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose milk
- skim milk
- milk fat
- milk
- lecithin
- riboflavin
- hershey's milk chocolate with almonds milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
lactose milk
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Almonds Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Hershey's Gold Peanuts & Pretzels Sugar, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Safflower Oil, Skim Milk, Peanuts, Milk Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lactose Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Malt, Yeast, Hershey's Special Dark Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk
Check Hershey's, Chocolate Standard Bars Candy Variety Pack, 18 Ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Chocolate Standard Bars Candy Variety Pack, 18 Ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's, Chocolate Standard Bars Candy Variety Pack, 18 Ct. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


