Is Hershey's Cinnamon Baking Chips, 10-Ounce Bag (Pack of 3) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • cornstarch, natural flavor and artificial flavor, artificial color

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Salt, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Hershey's Cinnamon Baking Chips, 10-Ounce Bag (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Cinnamon Baking Chips, 10-Ounce Bag (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking