Is Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk, cocoa processed with alkali, oil of peppermint, lecithin
- milk
- whey
- chocolate
- sweet chocolate
milk, cocoa processed with alkali, oil of peppermint, lecithin
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Whey (Milk), Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Oil Of Peppermint, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Spirulina Extract, Color, Turmeric
Check Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Where to buy
Hershey's, Cookie Layer Crunch Mint Dark Chocolate Candy, 6.3 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


