Is Hershey's Egg Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A seasonal milk-chocolate egg offering a smooth, creamy flavor and glossy, firm exterior that yields to a soft, melt-in-mouth center; consumers commonly use it as an Easter basket filler, party favor, impulse snack, or gift, with reviews noting satisfying chocolate flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional sensitivity to heat during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Egg Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing