Is Hershey's Eggies Real Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small egg-shaped chocolates deliver a creamy milk-chocolate flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them for Easter baskets, candy dishes, party favors, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bite-size portions, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness, and general suitability for seasonal displays and gifting, with broad availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lecithin (soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine, Indigotine, Allura Red. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Eggies Real Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping