Is Hershey's Eggies Real Milk Vegan?

Description
Small egg-shaped chocolates deliver a creamy milk-chocolate flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them for Easter baskets, candy dishes, party favors, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bite-size portions, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness, and general suitability for seasonal displays and gifting, with broad availability in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lecithin
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small egg-shaped chocolates deliver a creamy milk-chocolate flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them for Easter baskets, candy dishes, party favors, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bite-size portions, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness, and general suitability for seasonal displays and gifting, with broad availability in stores.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lecithin (soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine, Indigotine, Allura Red. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Eggies Real Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Eggies Real Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


