Is Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds  Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Extra Large Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bar with Almonds  is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking