Is Hershey's Halloween Candy Corn Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SHEA OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL; AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL]; NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; LACTOSE (MILK); CORNSTARCH; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL]; LECITHIN (SOY); DEXTRIN; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; CARNAUBA WAX; TOCOPHEROLS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE].
Check Hershey's Halloween Candy Corn Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Halloween Candy Corn Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Halloween Candy Corn Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


