Is Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 170 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- skim milk
- whey
- malted milk
- corn syrup
- reduced protein whey
- milk
- whoppers malted milk balls: sugar
- lecithin
- diglycerides
- brown sugar, mono-, diglycerides, whey
- dairy butter
- +11 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hershey's Krackel Bar Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Salt, Kit Kat (R), Wafer Bar Miniatures: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Health Bar Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Duds Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Skim Milk, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Whey (Milk), Baking Soda, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Whoppers Malted Milk Balls: Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate
Check Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 170 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 170 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Halloween Chocolate Assortment, 170 Pieces is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


