Is Hershey's Hot Fudge Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's hot fudge topping is a delicious hot fudge topping that is made with hot fudge. It comes in a microwave-safe glass jar, making it convenient to heat up. This topping is perfect for creating homemade desserts. People really enjoy hot fudge, and many think that Hershey's hot fudge topping tastes heavenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (skim Milk And Sugar), Corn Syrup, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Whey (milk), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60. Contains Milk, Coconut.

Check Hershey's Hot Fudge Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing