Is Hershey's Hugs & Kisses White Creme Milk Chocolate, White Creme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE KISSES: INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVOR). HUGS: INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LACTOSE (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Hershey's Hugs & Kisses White Creme Milk Chocolate, White Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go