Is Hershey's Ice Cream Cotton Candy Ice Cream With Sprinkles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono- & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Artificial Flavor, Mono- & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1), Sprinkles (sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1). Contains Milk.

Check Hershey's Ice Cream Cotton Candy Ice Cream With Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking