Is Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Butter Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pecans (Buttered And Salted), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Butter Pecan is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go