Is Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping