Is Hershey's Kisses Butterbeer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Butterscotch-forward, creamy sweetness with subtle vanilla notes and a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; compact, foil-wrapped pieces deliver quick, rich bites. Commonly used for casual snacking, party favors, baking accents, and seasonal gift packs. Reviewers often praise nostalgic flavor and texture while noting occasional overly sweet or artificial impressions in some cases.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavor, lecithin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butterscotch-forward, creamy sweetness with subtle vanilla notes and a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; compact, foil-wrapped pieces deliver quick, rich bites. Commonly used for casual snacking, party favors, baking accents, and seasonal gift packs. Reviewers often praise nostalgic flavor and texture while noting occasional overly sweet or artificial impressions in some cases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Whey (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Pgpr, Salt. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Kisses Butterbeer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Kisses Butterbeer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


