Is Hershey's Kisses Butterbeer Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterscotch-forward, creamy sweetness with subtle vanilla notes and a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; compact, foil-wrapped pieces deliver quick, rich bites. Commonly used for casual snacking, party favors, baking accents, and seasonal gift packs. Reviewers often praise nostalgic flavor and texture while noting occasional overly sweet or artificial impressions in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Whey (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Pgpr, Salt. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Kisses Butterbeer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go