Is Hershey's Kisses , Milk Chocolate with Caramel, Gold Foils (Pack of 4 Pound) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Hershey's Kisses , Milk Chocolate with Caramel, Gold Foils (Pack of 4 Pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Kisses , Milk Chocolate with Caramel, Gold Foils (Pack of 4 Pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Where to buy
Hershey's Kisses , Milk Chocolate with Caramel, Gold Foils (Pack of 4 Pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


