Is Hershey's Kisses Milklicious Milk Chocolate with Creamy Chocolate Milk Filing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithin
  • chocolate, cocoa, lecithin
  • natural flavor

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Cocoa, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Kisses Milklicious Milk Chocolate with Creamy Chocolate Milk Filing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hershey's Kisses Milklicious Milk Chocolate with Creamy Chocolate Milk Filing | Spoonful