Is Hershey's Kisses Mint Candy With Stripes Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk
- lecithin
- cornstarch, lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Oil Of Peppermint Pgpr, Confectioners Glaze, Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Red 40), Carnauba Wax. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Kisses Mint Candy With Stripes Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Kisses Mint Candy With Stripes Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Where to buy
Hershey's Kisses Mint Candy With Stripes Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


