Is Hershey's Kisses Snickerdoodle Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural and artificial flavours
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose), Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (shea, Sunflower And/or Safflower), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Ingredients, Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Oat Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Baking Soda, Annatto, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate. Contains Milk, Oat and Soy.
Check Hershey's Kisses Snickerdoodle Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Kisses Snickerdoodle Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


