Is Hershey's Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Candy - Classic Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk)

Check Hershey's Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Candy - Classic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Candy - Classic Bag is available at 5 retailers

TargetHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking