Is HERSHEY'S, KISSES, WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT CENTER SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR (EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)]; SUGAR; HAZELNUTS (ROASTED IN SUNFLOWER OIL); PALM OIL; CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR; SUGAR; SALT; MONOGLYCERIDES); NONFAT MILK; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILKFAT; CHOCOLATE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK); MILK; COCOA; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR (EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check HERSHEY'S, KISSES, WHOLE ROASTED HAZELNUT CENTER SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking