Is Hershey's Milk Booster Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • tricalcium phosphate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Preservative: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Emulsifier: Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin.

Check Hershey's Milk Booster Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown