Is Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz Soy Free?

Description
Classic American milk chocolate offers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy texture that melts readily in the mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, chopped into baking, or used for s'mores and melting. Reviewers cite nostalgia, consistent taste, affordability, and occasional complaints about sweetness or texture, overall reliability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic American milk chocolate offers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy texture that melts readily in the mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, chopped into baking, or used for s'mores and melting. Reviewers cite nostalgia, consistent taste, affordability, and occasional complaints about sweetness or texture, overall reliability.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy, Milk
Check Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


