Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Milk Chocolate with Almonds bars have been a beloved treat for decades. These bars are perfect for any occasion, whether it's a special celebration or just an everyday indulgence. Packaged in a bulk box containing 36 candy bars, they are ideal for sharing or stocking up. Additionally, Hershey's Milk Chocolate with Almonds bars are kosher-certified, ensuring that they meet specific dietary requirements. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular size (145oz) of the bar, it can be assumed that the positive feedback associated with the overall product extends to this size as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds is available at 2 retailers

TargetYummy

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go