Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds Vegan?

Description
Hershey's Milk Chocolate with Almonds bars have been a beloved treat for decades. These bars are perfect for any occasion, whether it's a special celebration or just an everyday indulgence. Packaged in a bulk box containing 36 candy bars, they are ideal for sharing or stocking up. Additionally, Hershey's Milk Chocolate with Almonds bars are kosher-certified, ensuring that they meet specific dietary requirements. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular size (145oz) of the bar, it can be assumed that the positive feedback associated with the overall product extends to this size as well.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Milk Chocolate with Almonds bars have been a beloved treat for decades. These bars are perfect for any occasion, whether it's a special celebration or just an everyday indulgence. Packaged in a bulk box containing 36 candy bars, they are ideal for sharing or stocking up. Additionally, Hershey's Milk Chocolate with Almonds bars are kosher-certified, ensuring that they meet specific dietary requirements. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular size (145oz) of the bar, it can be assumed that the positive feedback associated with the overall product extends to this size as well.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy.
Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


