Is Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy milk chocolate offers a familiar sweet cocoa flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture; snack-size pieces are commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, used for baking, party favors, and holiday treats. Reviewers often cite consistent taste, convenient portioning, and suitability for sharing, while noting occasional variability in piece size, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk , Chocolate ( Cane Sugar , Milk , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Milk Fat , Lecithin [ Soy ] , Natural Flavor ) .

Check Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hersheys Milk Chocolate, Snack Size 19.8 oz (1 lb 3.8 oz) 561 g is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingOn The Go