Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic milk chocolate bars with a creamy, smooth texture and a sweet, mellow flavor; commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, in party candy bowls, for trick-or-treating, or portion-controlled treats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient individual wrapping, kid-friendly size, and occasional complaints about meltability, perceived excess sweetness, plus minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (cane sugar, milk, chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, lecithin (soy), natural flavor)

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking