Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic milk chocolate bars with a creamy, smooth texture and a sweet, mellow flavor; commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, in party candy bowls, for trick-or-treating, or portion-controlled treats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient individual wrapping, kid-friendly size, and occasional complaints about meltability, perceived excess sweetness, plus minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (cane sugar, milk, chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, lecithin (soy), natural flavor)

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking