Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Classic milk chocolate bars with a creamy, smooth texture and a sweet, mellow flavor; commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, in party candy bowls, for trick-or-treating, or portion-controlled treats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient individual wrapping, kid-friendly size, and occasional complaints about meltability, perceived excess sweetness, plus minor packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic milk chocolate bars with a creamy, smooth texture and a sweet, mellow flavor; commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, in party candy bowls, for trick-or-treating, or portion-controlled treats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient individual wrapping, kid-friendly size, and occasional complaints about meltability, perceived excess sweetness, plus minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (cane sugar, milk, chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, lecithin (soy), natural flavor)
Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Snack Size Candy Bars 8 Count is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


