Is Hershey's, Milk Chocolate with Reese's Pieces Candy Bar, 7 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- corn syrup solids, dextrose, palm kernel oil, corn syrup, artificial color
- dextrose
- natural flavor
corn syrup solids, dextrose, palm kernel oil, corn syrup, artificial color
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Peanuts, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Cornstarch, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Hershey's, Milk Chocolate with Reese's Pieces Candy Bar, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Milk Chocolate with Reese's Pieces Candy Bar, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Hershey's, Milk Chocolate with Reese's Pieces Candy Bar, 7 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


