Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's milk chocolate with whole almonds is a classic milk chocolate that is available in bar form. It is loved by many people for its great flavor and is often enjoyed as a snack or during movie nights. This versatile chocolate can be used for various occasions and is highly appreciated by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa butter, Milk fat, lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural flavor), Almonds, Sunflower oil.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping