Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's milk chocolate with whole almonds is a classic milk chocolate that is available in bar form. It is loved by many people for its great flavor and is often enjoyed as a snack or during movie nights. This versatile chocolate can be used for various occasions and is highly appreciated by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa butter, Milk fat, lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural flavor), Almonds, Sunflower oil.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Whole Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping