Is Hershey's Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sweetness with a mild, balanced finish, offering a soft melt and occasional firm snap. Texture is often described as velvety and easy to bite. Common uses include snacking, baking, and gifting. Reviewers note consistent taste, pleasant mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and good value for everyday treats and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor]. Contains Soy, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Hershey's Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go