Is Hershey's Miniatures Chocolate Candy, Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Candy With Crisped Rice, Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Chocolate Candy With Peanuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE (MILK), SKIM MILK, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK FAT, COCOA, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, MALT EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Hershey's Miniatures Chocolate Candy, Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Candy With Crisped Rice, Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Chocolate Candy With Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Miniatures Chocolate Candy, Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Candy With Crisped Rice, Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Chocolate Candy With Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Syrup
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


