Is Hershey's Nuggets Assortment Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hershey's Nuggets assortment is a delightful mix of HERSHEY'S Special Dark, HERSHEY'S Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate with Toffee and Almonds, HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate, and HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate with Almonds. Each type of chocolate comes in its own bag, ensuring a variety of flavors for everyone to enjoy. Notably, this assortment includes the unique 33 chocolate. In addition, the product is gluten-free and kosher, appealing to individuals with specific dietary preferences. While no specific information about consumer opinions is available, the diverse selection of chocolates in this assortment is sure to satisfy chocolate lovers of all tastes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooca butter
- milk fat
- milk
- natural flavor
- lecithin
cooca butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Nuggets assortment is a delightful mix of HERSHEY'S Special Dark, HERSHEY'S Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate with Toffee and Almonds, HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate, and HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate with Almonds. Each type of chocolate comes in its own bag, ensuring a variety of flavors for everyone to enjoy. Notably, this assortment includes the unique 33 chocolate. In addition, the product is gluten-free and kosher, appealing to individuals with specific dietary preferences. While no specific information about consumer opinions is available, the diverse selection of chocolates in this assortment is sure to satisfy chocolate lovers of all tastes.
Ingredients
Milk, chocolate (sugar, milk, chocolate, cooca butter, milk fat, lecithin (soy), PGPR, natural flavor), almonds, sunflower oil.
Check Hershey's Nuggets Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Nuggets Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Nuggets Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Nugget


