Is Hershey's Nuggets Assortment Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cooca butter
  • milk fat
  • milk

cooca butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Nuggets assortment is a delightful mix of HERSHEY'S Special Dark, HERSHEY'S Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate with Toffee and Almonds, HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate, and HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate with Almonds. Each type of chocolate comes in its own bag, ensuring a variety of flavors for everyone to enjoy. Notably, this assortment includes the unique 33 chocolate. In addition, the product is gluten-free and kosher, appealing to individuals with specific dietary preferences. While no specific information about consumer opinions is available, the diverse selection of chocolates in this assortment is sure to satisfy chocolate lovers of all tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, chocolate (sugar, milk, chocolate, cooca butter, milk fat, lecithin (soy), PGPR, natural flavor), almonds, sunflower oil.

Check Hershey's Nuggets Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Nuggets Assortment is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping